Home / Services
With our vast experience handling tax issues for clients from various industries, we are able to assist you on your tax filing matters. These include submission of your Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI) and income tax returns (Form C/C-S) for companies.
ECI
ECI is the estimate of a company’s chargeable income for a particular Year of Assessment. It is mandatory for a company to file its ECI with the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) within three months from its financial year-end, unless the company qualifies for ECI waiver for that Year of Assessment.
The conditions for ECI waiver are summarized in the table below.
| Company's Financial Year end | Conditions for ECI waiver |
| In or before Jun 2017 | 1. annual revenue is not more than $1 million for the financial year; and 2. ECI is NIL for the YA |
| In or after Jul 2017 | 2. annual revenue is not more than $5 million for the financial year; and 3. ECI is NIL for the YA |
We are able to assist and advise you with your ECI filing obligations.
Form C-S / Form C submission
The annual filing due date for Form C-S/Form C is 30 November (for paper filing) and 15 December (for electronic filing).
An income tax computation needs to be prepared to ascertain the numbers to be filled up in the Form C-S/C. There are various aspects to consider with preparing an income tax computation including:
Given our experience in advising on the tax matters for companies in various industries, we can advise you on the above and assist you to prepare your company’s income tax computation and Form C/C-S.
Below are some general information on tax filing in Singapore.
The corporate tax rate in Singapore is currently 17%. The effective tax rate for companies may be reduced under one of the following two schemes. There are also tax rebates available for various Years of Assessment:
Tax Exemption on First $300,000 of Chargeable Income
| Chargeable Income | % Exempted from Tax | Amount Exempted from Tax |
| First $100,000 | 100% | $100,000 |
| Next $200,000 | 50% | $100,000 |
To qualify for this tax exemption, companies must satisfy these qualifying conditions:
The tax exemption is not applicable for the following types of companies:: (i) A company whose principal activity is that of investment holding; and (ii) A company whose principal activity is that of developing properties for sale, investment, or both.
Partial Tax Exemption for Companies
Companies which do not qualify for the tax exemption scheme for new start-up companies are eligible for the Partial Tax Exemption for Companies.
The maximum exemption to be enjoyed is $152,500 ($7,500 + $145,000).
| Chargeable Income | % exempted from Tax | Amount exempted from Tax |
| First $10,000 | @75% | =$7,500 |
| Next $290,000 | @50% | =$145,000 |